Alumni

The Auburndale High School Hall of Fame is a tribute to our alumni and faculty who, through commitment and dedication, have attained exceptional personal or professional achievements and have made significant contributions in either their careers, community, nation and/or world.

The Hall of Fame provides for a unique opportunity to honor graduates and faculty for outstanding accomplishments. It will also convey these successes to the present and future students and the faculty of their own achievement possibilities. The Hall of Fame provides a visible record of these remarkable individuals and will serve as an inspiration to Auburndale High School students and faculty.

Colonel Baker Hall of Fame Induction Speech

Auburndale Graduate from 1984

Colonel Baker’s Speech at the 2013 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony from Polk County Public Schools on Vimeo.

Hall of Fame Nomination Process (2017 information):

Nomination forms are available to anyone wishing to nominate a person who has brought great credit to Auburndale High School. Candidates should have distinguished themselves through their accomplishments or service in the arts, business, technology, education, public service or other profession. Nomination forms are available by calling Auburndale High School at (863) 965-6200 or writing Auburndale High School at: 1 Bloodhound Trail, Auburndale, FL 33823-2204. You may also print and mail the Hall of Fame Application we provide on our web site. For the 2017 Hall of Fame Event all nominations must be received by the AHS Selection Committee no later than Tuesday, March 28, 2017. It’s not too early to begin deciding on who you want to nominate!* Inductees will be determined by early March, and invitations will be extended to Honorees the next day. The recognition event will be held on Monday, May 1, 2017 at the Auburndale High School Auditorium in Auburndale, Florida. The program will begin at 6:30 p.m. In addition to recognizing our Hall of Fame inductees, the top 20 students in each class, based on their cumulative GPA as of the 3rd grading period, will be honored and presented with academic letters.

Nomination Criteria:

The following criteria is provided for guidance in submitting nominations:

  1. The Nominee must be either:
    • A graduate of Auburndale High School for at least 10 years.
    • A past/present faculty member
  2. The Nominee must have distinguished him/herself in their chosen career or profession by significant accomplishments or remarkable achievements on a local, state, national or international basis (known as “Success Model”).
  3. The Nominee must demonstrate outstanding personal integrity and be recognized and well-respected by his/her colleagues, peers or the general public (known as “Role Model”).
  4. The Nominee must display personal attitudes consistent with the ethics and beliefs that reflect the philosophy of Auburndale High School.

Nominees may be either living or deceased. * Nominees not selected for induction in a given year remain in nomination status for 5 years.

Hall of Fame Inductees

2017

Dr. Jessica Pryce : Class of 2003

Dr. Jessica Pryce

Class of 2003

2016

Dr. Chris Whaley : Class of 1972

Dr. Chris Whaley

Class of 1972

Patricia Trejo : Class of 1995

Patricia Trejo

Class of 1995

Dr. Kathleen C. Lopez : Class of 1992

Dr. Kathleen C. Lopez

Class of 1992

2015

Ernest Bostelman, Jr. : Faculty

Ernest Bostelman, Jr.

Faculty

Richard A. (Dick) Brown : Class of 1960

Richard A. (Dick) Brown

Class of 1960

2014

Robert J. (Bob) Hartley : Class of 1972

Robert J. (Bob) Hartley

Class of 1972

Julie Knapp Jennings : Class of 1985

Julie Knapp Jennings

Class of 1985

2013

Paul D. Green : Class of 1973

Paul D. Green

Class of 1973

Lt. Col. James A. Conley : Class of 1992

Lt. Col. James A. Conley

Class of 1992

2012

Patricia H. Butler : Faculty 26+ years!

Patricia H. Butler

Faculty 26+ years!

Robert Stackhouse : Class of 1960

Robert Stackhouse

Class of 1960

2011

CSM Jack La Don Clark, Jr. : Class of 1971

CSM Jack La Don Clark, Jr.

Class of 1971

Karen Pixley : Class of 1975

Karen Pixley

Class of 1975

Cynthia Andrews Price : Class of 1970

Cynthia Andrews Price

Class of 1970

2010

Bobby Braddock : Class of 1958

Bobby Braddock

Class of 1958

Earnest Mercer : Class of 1950

Earnest Mercer

Class of 1950

Karol Sir : Faculty Member since 1982

Karol Sir

Faculty Member since 1982

2009

Joseph A. Parrish : Class of 1961; Former Faculty

Joseph A. Parrish

Class of 1961; Former Faculty

Tommy L. Ray : Class of 1970

Tommy L. Ray

Class of 1970

2008

Peter B. (Pete) Davidsen :

Peter B. (Pete) Davidsen

Kenneth Harrison : Class of 1972; Faculty Member for 36 Years

Kenneth Harrison

Class of 1972; Faculty Member for 36 Years

2007

Wilmer Thomas “Tommy” Bowman : Faculty

Wilmer Thomas “Tommy” Bowman

Faculty

Dr. William E Sterling, Jr. : Class of 1967

Dr. William E Sterling, Jr.

Class of 1967

2006

Otis Boggs : Class of 1937

Otis Boggs

Class of 1937

Sanford Meeks : Class of 1986

Sanford Meeks

Class of 1986

2005

Iris Boland Abernathy : Faculty (23 years)

Iris Boland Abernathy

Faculty (23 years)

Colonel Timothy E. Lynn : Class of 1974

Colonel Timothy E. Lynn

Class of 1974

Charysse Wiley O’Donnell : Class of 1983

Charysse Wiley O’Donnell

Class of 1983

2004

Major James E. Baker, Jr. : Class of 1984

Major James E. Baker, Jr.

Class of 1984

William Walton Vaughan, PH.D. : Class of 1948

William Walton Vaughan, PH.D.

Class of 1948

2003

Clarence W. Hardiman Ph. D. : Class of 1944

Clarence W. Hardiman Ph. D.

Class of 1944

J. Darrell Kirkland : Class of 1971

J. Darrell Kirkland

Class of 1971

Richard Lee “Dick” Myers : Faculty (24 years)

Richard Lee “Dick” Myers

Faculty (24 years)

2002

Walter H. Hudson : Class of 1952

Walter H. Hudson

Class of 1952

Eddie L. Hughes : Class of 1967

Eddie L. Hughes

Class of 1967

Billy B. Turner : Class of 1956

Billy B. Turner

Class of 1956

Teresa R. Williford : Class of 1982

Teresa R. Williford

Class of 1982

2001

Dr. Lynn M. Berringer : Class of 1970

Dr. Lynn M. Berringer

Class of 1970

Mary Dunson : Faculty (35 years)

Mary Dunson

Faculty (35 years)

Dr. Henry M. Haire : Class of 1961

Dr. Henry M. Haire

Class of 1961

C. Fred Jones : Class of 1948

C. Fred Jones

Class of 1948

2000

Dr. Edward Dobson : Class of 1957

Dr. Edward Dobson

Class of 1957

Robert R. (Bobby) Green : Class of 1976

Robert R. (Bobby) Green

Class of 1976

Dr. Michael L. Washington : Class of 1987

Dr. Michael L. Washington

Class of 1987

Marvin H. Wiley : Marvin H. Wiley

Marvin H. Wiley

Marvin H. Wiley