Poetry Contest Winners

We are very proud of these students for winning Polk County poetry awards!  The award ceremony will be Thursday, April 13, 2017 at Branscomb Auditorium at Florida Southern College from 7-9pm.

Published in the Polk County Poetry Anthology

Chancellor Hardy

Justin Romero

Georyah Jordan

Febie-Anna Joseph

Trevor Crain

Rylee Brown

Kristen Cramton

Tanner Patterson

Award Winners

Alexandra Pruitt

Jessica Murphy

Keanno Carter

Taylor Murphy

Sarah Nibert

Open House at Traviss

On Thursday, April 13th, we will be taking a group of interested students to Traviss Technical College’s Open House. There will be Demonstrations, Program Tours, Door Prizes, and Financial Aid will be available!  Cost to attend is just $5 for lunch.  If you are interested, please sign up with Ms. Giles, Mrs. Cook, or Mrs. Fetter.  For more information, click here to see the flyer.

AHS Cinema Production News

The AHS Cinema Production program had its first Film Festival selection screened on March 5th at the 2017 Gasparilla International Film Festival (GIFF) in Ybor City.

The High School Competition had its screening at the AMC/Muvico Theatre in Ybor, and attendance was a packed house! Our entry also took home a “Best Female Performance in a Short Film” Nomination; we are very much looking forward to participating with GIFF again next year.

In other great Cinema Production news, the film screened at GIFF has also been accepted into yet another Film Festival – the 2017 Revolution Film Festival at Southeastern University!

Congratulations Hounds!

 

Hall of Fame Information – UPDATED

The recognition event will be held on Monday, May 1, 2017 at the Auburndale High School Auditorium in Auburndale, Florida. The program will begin at 6:30 p.m. In addition to recognizing our Hall of Fame inductees, the top 20 students in each class, based on their cumulative GPA as of the 3rd grading period, will be honored and presented with academic letters.  Please see the Alumni page for more information.

Chorus Receives Accolades

Congratulations to the 70 students in concert chorus as well as the 34 students in women’s chorus for receiving superior ratings at District Choral Music Performance Assessment yesterday at Lake Gibson High School.  We were one of the few high schools who had 2 or more choirs receiving superior ratings.  Please congratulate these students; they represented Auburndale well!

College Bound Bloodhounds!

Here is the latest round of college bound seniors:

Genesis Orozco; UCF & USF
Jennifer Lamothe; EMS Systems at PSC
Samantha Fasshauer; Full Sail University

Imperial Sound of Auburndale – Upcoming Dates

Please click here for a schedule of upcoming events through the end of the school year for the ISA.

AHS Scores at the History Fair!

Congratulations to the History Fair participants! All of the students did a fantastic job presenting their projects and representing Auburndale. We had 2 Military History Award winners in Clay Bennett and Zowie Woods. We competed in 8 different categories and we finished in 1st or 2nd place in 5 of them which means those 5 projects and 7 students will be heading to the State History Fair competition in Tallahassee in May. Please congratulate:

1st place in Group Documentary Abygayle Rausch and Lizzi Durham
1st Place in individual Documentary Josh Starr
2nd place in individual webpage Jasmin Jackson
2nd place in Group Webpage Alyssa Jackson and Nick Westphalen
2nd place in Individual Performance Clay Bennett

student-portal-1
parent-portal-1

Upcoming Events

Aug
8
Tue
all-day Student Orientation Day, Paraedu...
Student Orientation Day, Paraedu...
Aug 8 all-day
Description of Event: Student Orientation Day, Paraeducators First Work Dayr Additional Information: School Calendarsr Contacts for Event: Contact your school for times.
Sep
4
Mon
all-day Holiday
Holiday
Sep 4 all-day
Description of Event: Student, Teacher, Paraeducatorr Additional Information: School Calendarsr
Sep
9
Sat
all-day FTE Week
FTE Week
Sep 9 all-day
Additional Information: School Calendarsr
Sep
11
Mon
all-day Interim Reports
Interim Reports
Sep 11 all-day
Description of Event: Distribution Weekr Additional Information: School Calendarsr
Sep
13
Wed
all-day Early School Dismissal
Early School Dismissal
Sep 13 all-day
Additional Information: Schools throughout Polk County will dismiss students 2.5 hours early.r
Oct
11
Wed
all-day Early School Dismissal
Early School Dismissal
Oct 11 all-day
Additional Information: Schools throughout Polk County will dismiss students 2.5 hours early.r
all-day End of 1st 9-Week Grading Period
End of 1st 9-Week Grading Period
Oct 11 all-day
Additional Information: School Calendarsr