Debate Team results

Congratulations to the AHS Debate Team for competing in the Central Florida Debate Initiative’s tournament last night.  Twenty schools competed at Olympia High School and our team was the only one to compete from our county.  Our students did amazingly well, earning high points in their respective categories.  Special congratulations goes to Chad Stephens and Isaiah Vega, who placed third in their category, as well as Debate Coach Mrs. Rosalie White, who was the recipient of the Coaches’ Recognition Award for the competition.

This was our first major competition of the year.  We are so proud of the work these gentlemen have done!

Kyle Litchmore – Extemporaneous Speaking
James Edouard – Extemporaneous Speaking
Tanner Patterson – Original Oratory
Chad Stephens & Isaiah Vega – Public Forum Debate

Our next competition will be on Wednesday, January 17, at Liberty High School.

Debate Team Will Compete

On December 6, Auburndale High School’s Debate Team will travel to Olympia High School to compete in the Central Florida Debate Initiative tournament.  The following students will be representing AHS:

James Edouard

Chad Stephens

Isaiah Vega

Tarik Graham

Tanner Patterson

  

Band News

Another congratulations to the following students that auditioned and made an All-County Honor Band: Thierry Gerdine, Richard Gold, Jason Marvin, Kody Archambault, Brandon Collins, Kenysha Johnson, David Lugo, Kaytlyn Parker, Ryan Perry, and Amber Rotolo.

The clinicians are:
9th/10th Grade: Charles Watford: Dr. Philips High School

11th/12th Grade: Dr. Jo Jossim, Florida Southern College

The rehearsals are:
March 20th, 2018 6:30-8:30pm Lake Region High School

April 12th, 2018 6:30-8:30pm Florida Southern College

April 13th, 2018 9:00am-4:00pm Florida Southern College (Students will be marked SB for that day)

Concert (FREE!): April 13th, 2018 7:30pm, Branscomb Auditorium, Florida Southern College

Band honors

Brandon Collins was one of 11 students from Florida who participated in the All National Band this past weekend.  He was a tremendous honor to be able to represent Auburndale at this prestigious event!

NJROTC Rifle Team results

Please congratulate  the NJROTC Rifle Team for taking 7th place out of 35 teams at the State Rifle Match on Saturday.  Auburndale’s “A” team included Victor Pagan, Danielle Hancock, James Kiddy and Clayton Adkinson.  Victor Pagan was the top scorer with a 255 (out of a possible 300).

Algebra 1 Tutoring

Algebra 1 tutoring – get help and earn extra credit!
2:05 to 3:00, Tuesday through Thursday
You must have your own way home!

Tuesday with Mrs. Weisheyer RM 714
Wednesday with Ms. Hamil RM 708
Thursday with Mrs. Pike RM 705

College Bound Bloodhounds

As of this morning, we have had a total of 58 college acceptances and our scholarship offerings are already totaling $946,866.  We are extremely proud of our #CollegeBoundBloodhounds!

Jenica Louis; Bethune Cookman University
Ryan Perry; UFC & UNF

Bullying Prevention Contest Winners!

Congratulations to the following students, who won a Bullying Prevention award and a Buddy Bench for AHS:

Kirsten Cramton
Cloud Moore
Veronica Diaz
Anna Jones
Kaylee Kellenberger
Tiahna Rogers
Anna Grantham

student-portal-1

parent-portal-1

Class of '78 Reunion - click here!

 

Upcoming Events

Apr
24
Tue
Interim Reports
Apr 24 all-day

Description of Event: Distribution Weekr
Additional Information: School Calendarsr

Apr
28
Sat
Grad Bash – Universal Studios
Apr 28 all-day
May
7
Mon
Senior Breakfast – AHS cafeteria
May 7 @ 8:00 am – 10:30 am
May
11
Fri
Last day for seniors
May 11 all-day
May
12
Sat
Baccalaureate – AHS auditorium
May 12 @ 6:00 pm – 6:00 pm
May
17
Thu
Graduation rehearsal
May 17 @ 7:30 am – 11:00 am
Senior awards – First Missionary
May 17 @ 6:00 pm – 6:00 pm
May
18
Fri
Graduation rehearsal
May 18 @ 7:30 am – 11:00 am
May
19
Sat
Graduation
May 19 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Additional Information: School Calendarsr

May
24
Thu
End of 4th 9-Weeks (Last Day for Students and Paras)
May 24 all-day

Additional Information: School Calendarsr